Good News: we’re sending Healthcare Heroes to Sacramento!

You work hard to provide the best possible care for your patients. But sometimes…

It takes a LAW.
(Click »»» here to see some of the strong Nursing and healthcare laws we’ve won.)

That’s why we’re excited to announce that, as a result of yesterday’s elections, we’re again sending Healthcare Heroes—endorsed by our Nurse-Powered Politics (COPE) Committee—to represent us in Sacramento. You’ll recognize some names here, many who helped us win things like our Stop Repeat Offender Hospitals bill and our recent PPE and Worker’s Comp bills.

Here are the election results* for the Healthcare Heroes we endorsed—we will work with them to continue passing strong Nurse and healthcare legislation:

*PLEASE KNOW THESE ARE EARLY RESULTS AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

California State Assembly

California State Senate

U.S. Congress

AD-35 Dawn Addis
(Paso Robles)
This race is still too close to call.
SD-19 Monique Limon
(Santa Barbara)
WON
CD-25 Christy Smith
(Santa Clarita)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-37 Steve Bennett
(Santa Barbara)
WON
SD-21 Kipp Mueller
(Santa Clarita Valley)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-26 Julia Brownley
(Oxnard, Camarillo)
WON
AD-39 Luz Rivas
(North Hollywood)
WON
SD-23 Abigail Medina
(Rancho Cucamonga)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-27 Judy Chu
(Alhambra, Altadena, Arcadia)
WON
AD-41  Chris Holden
(Pasadena)
WON
SD-25 Anthony Portantino
(Glendale, San Dimas)
WON
CD-28 Adam Schiff
(Burbank, Sunland)
WON
AD-43 Laura Friedman
(Glendale)
WON
SD-27 Henry Stern
(Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks)
WON
CD-29 Tony Cardenas
(Van Nuys, Pacoima)
WON
AD-44 Jacqui Irwin
(Thousand Oaks)
WON
SD-29  Josh Newman
(Diamond Bar, Anaheim)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-30 Brad Sherman
(Northridge, Granada Hills)
WON
AD-45  Jesse Gabriel
(Encino)
WON
SD-31  Richard Roth
(Riverside, Corona, Riverside)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-31 Pete Aguilar
(Redlands)
WON
AD-46  Adrin Nazarian
(North Hollywood)
WON
SD-33 Lena Gonzalez
(Long Beach, Bell, Vernon)
WON
CD-33  Ted Lieu
(Torrance)
WON
AD-47  Eloise Gomez Reyes
(San Bernadino)
WON
SD-35  Steven Bradford
(Torrance, Carson, Compton)
WON
CD-34 Jimmy Gomez
(Eagle Rock, City Terrace)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-49  Ed Chau
(San Gabriel Valley)
WON
SD-37  Dave Min
(Anahiem, Costa Mesa)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-35 Norma Torres
(Chino, Fontana, Montclair)
WON
AD-50 Richard Bloom
(Santa Monica)
WON
CD-36 Raul Ruiz
(Palm Springs, Palm Desert)
WON
AD-51 Wendy Carrillo
(East LA & Northeast LA)
WON
CD-37 Karen Bass
(South Los Angeles, Inglewood)
WON
AD-52  Freddie Rodriguez
(Pomona)
WON
CD-38  Linda Sanchez
(Artesia)
WON
AD-53 Miguel Santiago
(DTLA & Boyle Heights)
WON
CD-39 Gil Cisneros
(Fullerton, La Habra)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-54  Sydney Kamlager
(Crenshaw, Mid-City)
WON
CD-40 Lucille Roybal-Allard
(Downey, East Los Angeles)
WON
AD-55  Andrew Rodriguez
(Walnut)
This race is still too close to call.
CD-41  Mark Takano
(Moreno Valley, Perris)
WON
AD-56  Eduardo Garcia
(Coachella)
WON
CD-43 Maxine Waters
(South Los Angeles, Inglewood, Torrance)
WON
AD-57  Lisa Calderon
(Whittier)
WON
CD-44  Nanette Barragan
(Compton, Watts, Carson)
WON
AD-58  Cristina Garcia
(Bell Gardens)
WON
CD-45  Katie Porter
(Irvine)
WON
AD-59  Reggie Jones-Sawyer
(South Los Angeles)
WON
CD-48 Harley Rouda
(Huntington Beach)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-60  Sabrina Cervantes
(Riverside)
WON
AD-61 Jose Medina
(Riverside)
WON
AD-62 Autumn Burke
(Marina del Rey)
WON
AD-63 Anthony Rendon
(Lakewood)
WON
AD-64 Mike Gipson
(Carson)
WON
AD-66 Al Muratsuchi
(Rolling Hills Estates)
WON
AD-68 Melissa Fox
(Irvine)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-70 Patrick O’Donnell
(Long Beach)
WON
AD-72 Diedre Thu-Ha Nguyen (Garden Grove)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-74 Cottie Petrie-Norris
(Laguna Beach)
This race is still too close to call.
AD-76 Tasha Boerner Horvath (Encinitas)
WON
AD-77 Brian Maienschein
(San Diego)
WON
L.A. County Supervisor District 2 
Holly Mitchell
WON
 Local Races
Alhambra City Council: Sasha Renee Perez
WON
Burbank City Council: Konstantine Anthony and Nick Shultz
BOTH WON
Camarillo City Council: Heather Schmidt
Heather did not win this seat.
El Monte Mayor:
Andre Quintero
Andre did not win this seat.
Pasadena Mayor:
Victor Gordo
WON
Pomona Mayor:
Tim Sandoval
WON
Pomona City Council: Robert Torres
WON
Riverside Mayor:
Andy Melendrez
Andy did not win this seat.
Ballot Measures
YES on Prop 15: Schools and Communities First
Reclaims billions every year to invest in our schools and local communities.
This decision is still too close to call.
YES on Prop 16: Opportunity for All
Help rebuild California stronger with fair opportunities for all.
Sadly this didn’t pass, failing to expand opportunity for all.
YES on Prop 17: Restore Voting Rights for Parolees
Restores the right to vote after completion of prison term.

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.